Skip to main content

California Pain Consultants

Neck Pain

Pain Management Specialists & Private Medical Practice in San Diego, La Mesa and Chula Vista, California

Divider B

Neck Pain

Neck Pain Care

It might feel like a small stiffness when you wake up. A tightness after a long day at work. A slight discomfort when you turn your head while driving. At first, it may seem like something you can ignore. What was once mild can begin to affect your sleep, your focus, your ability to work, and even your mood. Simple movements—looking down at your phone, turning your head, or sitting for long periods—can suddenly feel uncomfortable or even painful. If you’re dealing with neck pain, you’re not alone. It’s one of the most common musculoskeletal conditions people experience today. Neck pain is treatable—and in many cases, manageable with the right care and guidance.

Neck pain may begin in muscles, discs, joints, or nerves. Identifying the pain source helps guide a plan that may include activity changes, physical therapy, medication, or carefully selected procedures.

Understanding Neck Pain: What’s Really Happening?

Your neck, also known as the cervical spine, plays an important role in supporting your head and allowing a wide range of motion.

It’s made up of:

  • Seven cervical vertebrae
  • Intervertebral discs that act as cushions
  • Muscles and ligaments that provide support and movement
  • Nerves that connect the brain to the rest of the body

Because the neck is both highly mobile and responsible for supporting the weight of your head, it is particularly vulnerable to strain, injury, and wear over time. Neck pain can range from mild discomfort to more severe pain that limits movement and affects daily life. It can be:

  • Acute – short-term, often due to strain or injury
  • Chronic – lasting longer than three months
  • Recurrent – pain that comes and goes over time

Understanding the cause of your neck pain is the first step toward finding the right treatment.

How Neck Pain Feels: Recognizing the Symptoms

Neck pain can present in many different ways, depending on its cause.

Common Symptoms

  • Stiffness or reduced range of motion
  • Dull, aching pain in the neck or shoulders
  • Pain that worsens with movement
  • Muscle tightness or spasms
  • Headaches that start from the neck

Nerve-Related Symptoms

When nerves are affected, symptoms may extend beyond the neck:

  • Pain radiating down the shoulders or arms
  • Tingling or “pins and needles”
  • Numbness in the hands or fingers
  • Weakness in the arms
  • This type of pain is often referred to as cervical radiculopathy
Common neck pain causes, including strain, poor posture, disc problems, arthritis, spinal stenosis, whiplash, and stress
Neck pain can reflect muscle strain, age-related changes, injury, or nerve irritation.

What Causes Neck Pain?

Neck pain can develop for many reasons. Sometimes it’s caused by a single event, but often it builds up over time.

Muscle Strain and Poor Posture

One of the most common causes of neck pain today is postural strain. This often comes from:

  • Prolonged computer use
  • Looking down at phones (often called “tech neck”)
  • Poor sleeping positions
  • Sitting for long periods without support

Over time, these habits place stress on the muscles and ligaments in the neck.

Herniated or Bulging Discs

The discs in your cervical spine act as cushions between the bones. When a disc bulges or ruptures, it can press on nearby nerves, leading to:

  • Pain
  • Tingling
  • Numbness
  • Weakness

Degenerative Disc Disease

As part of the natural aging process, discs can lose hydration and flexibility. This can lead to:

  • Chronic stiffness
  • Reduced mobility
  • Ongoing discomfort

Cervical Arthritis (Osteoarthritis)

Wear and tear on the joints of the neck can cause inflammation and pain. This condition may also lead to bone spurs, which can irritate nearby nerves.

Cervical Spinal Stenosis

This occurs when the spinal canal narrows, putting pressure on the spinal cord or nerves. Symptoms may include:

  • Pain
  • Weakness
  • Balance issues

Injuries (Whiplash and Trauma)

Sudden movements, such as those experienced in car accidents, can cause whiplash injuries. This can lead to:

  • Muscle strain
  • Ligament injury
  • Persistent pain

Stress and Tension

Emotional stress can cause muscle tension, especially in the neck and shoulders. This can contribute to chronic tightness and discomfort.

Diagnosing Neck Pain: Finding the Root Cause

Understanding what’s causing your neck pain is essential for effective treatment.

Medical History and Physical Examination

Your provider will ask about:

  • When the pain started
  • What triggers or relieves it
  • Your daily habits and activities

They will also assess:

  • Range of motion
  • Muscle strength
  • Reflexes
  • Nerve function

Imaging Studies

If needed, imaging may be recommended:

  • X-rays to evaluate bone structure
  • MRI to assess discs, nerves, and soft tissue
  • CT scans for detailed imaging

Diagnostic Injections

In some cases, targeted injections may be used to identify the exact source of pain.

Treatment Options: A Personalized Approach to Relief

Neck pain treatment is not one-size-fits-all. The best approach depends on the cause, severity, and how the pain affects your daily life.

Conservative neck pain treatments, including physical therapy, medication, ergonomic changes, heat, and cold
Most care plans begin with conservative steps tailored to the diagnosis and daily demands.

Conservative Treatments: First Steps Toward Relief

Physical Therapy

A structured physical therapy program can:

  • Strengthen neck and shoulder muscles
  • Improve posture
  • Increase flexibility
  • Reduce strain

Medications

  • Over-the-counter pain relievers
  • Anti-inflammatory medications
  • Muscle relaxants (when needed)

Lifestyle Modifications

  • Improving posture
  • Adjusting workstation ergonomics
  • Taking regular movement breaks

Heat and Cold Therapy

  • Ice helps reduce inflammation
  • Heat helps relax tight muscles

Interventional Pain Management: Targeted Relief

When conservative treatments are not enough, interventional procedures may be recommended.

Cervical Epidural Steroid Injections

These injections deliver anti-inflammatory medication near irritated nerves. They can help reduce pain and improve mobility.

Facet Joint Injections

Facet joints are small joints in the spine that can become inflamed. These injections target those joints to relieve localized pain.

Medial Branch Blocks

These are used to identify and treat pain coming from the facet joints.

Radiofrequency Ablation (RFA)

RFA uses heat to interrupt pain signals from specific nerves. Many patients experience benefit whose duration varies by diagnosis and response.

Neuromodulation: Advanced Solutions for Chronic Neck Pain

For patients with persistent or complex pain, neuromodulation therapies may offer new possibilities.

Spinal Cord Stimulation (SCS)

SCS delivers gentle electrical signals to the spinal cord to change how pain signals are perceived. Patients often experience:

  • Reduced pain levels
  • Improved function
  • Better quality of life

When Neuromodulation Is Considered

  • Chronic pain that has not responded to other treatments
  • Desire to reduce reliance on medications
  • Significant impact on daily life

Surgical Options

Surgery is typically considered when:

  • There is significant nerve compression
  • There is loss of function
  • Other treatments have not provided relief

Common procedures include:

  • Discectomy
  • Laminectomy
  • Spinal fusion

Preventing Neck Pain: Small Changes, Big Impact

While not all neck pain can be prevented, many cases can be reduced with simple habits.

Improve Your Posture

  • Keep your screen at eye level
  • Sit with proper back and neck support
  • Avoid looking down for long periods

Stay Active

Regular movement helps keep muscles strong and flexible.

Strengthen Your Core

A strong core supports proper alignment and reduces strain on the neck.

Sleep Smart

  • Use a supportive pillow
  • Keep your neck aligned with your spine

The Emotional Impact of Neck Pain

Chronic neck pain doesn’t just affect your body—it can affect how you feel emotionally.

You may experience:

  • Frustration
  • Fatigue
  • Difficulty concentrating
  • Changes in mood

These feelings are real and valid.

  • Addressing both physical and emotional aspects of pain leads to better outcomes

Living with Neck Pain: Practical Tips

  • Take frequent breaks from screens
  • Stretch gently throughout the day
  • Practice relaxation techniques
  • Track what triggers your pain

When Neck Pain Needs Prompt Evaluation

Arrange prompt medical care when neck pain is persistent, worsening, or affecting function. Seek emergency care for:

  • Neck pain after a serious fall, collision, or other trauma
  • New arm or leg weakness, severe numbness, trouble walking, or loss of coordination
  • Loss of bladder or bowel control
  • Fever with severe neck stiffness, confusion, or a sudden intense headache

Call 911 for sudden neurological symptoms or a life-threatening emergency.

Find the Source of Your Neck Pain

A focused evaluation can help clarify whether muscles, joints, discs, or nerves are contributing to your symptoms and which next steps fit your goals.

Book an appointment

Trusted Information and Related Care

Medical reference: MedlinePlus: Neck Injuries and Disorders. Related California Pain resources: Occipital nerve blocks · Conditions and treatments. This article is for general education and does not replace an individualized medical evaluation. Treatment recommendations depend on diagnosis, health history, current medications, and personal goals.

Divider A
Award winning team

Your comprehensive treatment plan will help you eliminate neck pain and get you back into a healthy life.

Imagine if chronic pain wasn’t holding you back every day. We believe you should be treated the way we would treat our own mom or dad which is how we have treated our patients for the past 15 years.

Just follow this simple plan:

1

Request your
appointment at a
clinic near you!

2

Consult with your personal expert mental health team and develop a plan.

3

Find the relief and dignity you have been searching for.

Save Time, Recover
Faster, Restore Your
Quality of Life!

You can defeat chronic pain.
We can help.

It’s wrong to miss out on the best parts of life because of chronic pain. You don’t have to put up with feeling older than you are. We can help you regain your vibrant life again.

Award Winning Team

Because you deserve
a full, pain-free life

At California Pain Consultants, we know that you want to get back to living a pain-free life. To do that you need a pain management team you can trust. The problem is there are so many pain clinics that do not listen to you and treat you like a statistic which makes you feel frustrated.

We understand your pain and suffering. We believe you should be treated the way we would treat our own mom or dad which is how we have treated our patients for the past 15 years.

 

 

So, request an appointment today. And in the meantime, watch this patient success story. So, you can stop struggling with pain and instead get back to living your life again.

Medical team overlay

We Look Forward To Serving You!

If you suffer from chronic pain, contact us today. We can help you get back on your feet with your personal comprehensive treatment plan.